Privacy Policy

Swim Skills is a Limited Company, registered in England and Wales under Company No. 08535047.    

Registered Address:

 

Swim Skills GBR Limited

4 Edinson Village

Highfields Science Park

Nottingham

NG7 2RF

United Kingdom

 

Contact number: 07503003208

Email: hello@swimskills.co.uk

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018

 

Swim Skills GBR Limited takes your data privacy seriously. This policy, together with our Terms and Conditions sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.

There are governing principles that must be followed in relation to the processing of data about individuals including that data be:

 

What information do we hold?

  1. Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site swimskill.co.uk or by getting in touch with us by phone, email, social media or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, report a problem on our site or send us stories of your training progress. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, personal description, photographs and/or video, and financial and credit card information, and information about your child (children). We may also hold additional personal information that you have told us about your child’s (children’s) health to help us ensure we provide the best care and service we can.

 

  1. Information we collect about you

With regards to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

 

  1. Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including payment and delivery services) and may receive information about you from them.

 

  1. If you’re a training service provider

If you’re a training service provider, such as a swim coach or international swimmer, we may also hold certain categories of sensitive information such as personal financial details, employment and educational history, references, medical and criminal records.

 

Why do we hold data?

Personal data is collected and used for a variety of reasons:

 

How will we use your data?

If you’re an existing customer, we’ll only contact you by electronic means (email or text) with information about Swim Skills news and goods or services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.

 

If you’re a new customer we will only contact you by electronic means (email or text) with information about Swim Skills news and goods or services if you’ve consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please ensure the relevant box on the form where we collect your data is not ticked.

 

We’ll also use your data:

 

Uses of the information we get from other sources

We may combine information using the information you give us and the information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the type of information we receive).

 

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

Where do we store your personal data

We’re committed to hold your personal data securely. Only authorised individuals that need to see the data can access it. We may store your information on computers (hard drives, cloud-based storage) and secure servers. All computers that store any personal information are password protected.

 

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We’ll take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2018).

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you’re responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we’ll do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we’ve received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What is our legal basis for processing your data?

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is different depending on the purpose it was collected for. The following list covers the main types of data we hold, for a full list please contact us.

 

 

How long do we hold your data?

The length of time that we’ll keep your data will vary depending on the purpose for which it is processed.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights about how your data is processed. Full details of your personal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: ico.org.uk

 

Your rights include the right to:

 

Other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own data privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology where appropriate, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of working online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

 

Use of Cookies

To enable us to monitor and improve our site, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and the details of the website you came from. We may use cookies only to store information such as your user ID and your session identifiers to enable us to identify whether you are registered on to the site and, if so, to shortcut your access to the site. We will only read cookies from your cookie file placed there through your web browser’s interaction with the site.

 

Removing cookies

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that if you disable all cookies then you may not be able to access some parts of our website.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors to our site, where visitors have come to our site from and the pages they have visited. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Our use is subject to Google’s current cookie policy, which you can find here:
http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/

 

Changes to our data privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our data privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our data privacy policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this data privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Karen Stevenson and emailed to hello@swimskills.co.uk

For more information about data protection legislation, please visit ico.org.uk